Untitled Document
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis


Domenic Sabatino of Eureka Garages & Sheds present Series winner Corey McCullagh with the Series Sheild - Photo By Corey Gibson.


McCullagh Takes Eureka Series While Mollenoyux Wins the Feature
Author : Ian Vale

What a night at Premier Speedway for the Grand final of 2018-2019 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Championship, while Darren Mollenoyux drove well to take the feature race win on the night but it was Corey McCullagh who gained enough points to win his first Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Crown.

Corey McCullagh came into the final round of the Series trailing points leaders Charles Hunter by twenty six points, well it was not long before that points leads dwindle when Hunter had a mechanical issue that dropped him down to take ninth place points in his first heat race while McCullagh took a win in his first heat.

The second heat race didn’t go any better for Hunter while running third looking to make a pass for second place contact was made with the second place car that would see Hunter roll and end his night and Title hopes.

With the heat races completed McCullagh had qualified to start from position five in the Eureka Garage & Sheds A Main but there were still two contenders in with a slight chance for the Title, Bobby Daley and Brayden Parr. While Parr had qualified direct into the A Main Daly had to transfer from the B Main which he did to start from position fourteen.

More drama was about unfold at the start of the Eureka Garages & Sheds A Main that would see McCullagh have a front shocker break loose on his car that would see him out of the race before one lap was completed. Now this created a possible opening for both Parr and Daly, a tenth place finish or better for either of these drivers and they would take the Title. Well at the end of the A Main Parr finished in twelve place while Daly came home in fourteenth leaving them fifty four points short but Daly had done enough to take second place in the Series buy one point over Parr and Hunter ended his Series campaign in fourth place.

But while the Eureka Series scenario was played out the final Eureka Garages and Sheds A Main for the 2018-2019 season was an interesting event. Both Darren Mollenoyux and Grant Anderson advanced in the Shootouts to start the A Main on the front row while the top point’s scorer of the night Jamie Veal was demoted to position three with Rusty Hickman alongside leaving Corey McCullagh and John Vogels on row three. The other Main event qualifiers were Rhys Baxter, Dennis Jones, Steven Lines, Brayden Parr, Luke Walker, James McFadden and the top six drivers from the B Main.

With the main event under way it only got to the first turn when the red lights were on for the two South Australians, Adain Hall and Brock Hallet who rolled and were done for the night.

As the field rolled around for the restart McCullagh pulled to the infield with a broke front shocker.

On the second Start Mollenoyux was too good for Anderson and won the start while Veal quickly passed Anderson to take up the chase on Mollenoyux, as the field settled Hickman was sitting in fourth but Baxter was quick to move from seventh place and take over fifth leaving Vogels and Lines to try and hunt him down.

Mollenoyux was pulling away from the field lap after lap, back in the field McFadden had lost a few positions but Milburn was moving up passing both McFadden and Lines for position eight when the caution lights came on for Jones when the front end of his sprintcar collapsed.

Under way for the final time and Mollenoyux was still strong leading Veal from Anderson, Hickman, Baxter, Vogels and then it was Milburn, Lines, Walker, McFadden, Murcott, Parr, Rankin and Daly.

Heading into the final stages of the race and Veal had changed his lines and began to close on Mollenoyux to be right on his tail tank and even getting up beside him at one stage with a few laps to go but Veal just could not get the drive of the turns he needed to deny Mollenoyux of the race win as the thirty lap journey was completed.

Anderson finished in third place ahead of Hickman, Baxter and Vogels who held onto sixth place. Rounding out the finishers in order were Milburn, Lines, McFadden who got back up to ninth place followed by Walker, Murcott, Parr, Rankin and Daly.

With Darren Mollenoyux taking a well deserved race win he was also the only driver that competed in the Series to win two A Main events this season.

The SRA and our valued sponsors thank all the competitors that supported the 2018-2019 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series and congratulate the top three drivers in the Series on their achievement, Corey McCullagh, Bobby Daly and Brayden Parr.

Heat wins went to, V35 Jamie Veal, 2 wins, 1 each to V40 Rusty Hickman, V52 Darren Mollenoyux, VA71 Corey McCullagh, V70 John Vogels, V37 Grant Anderson, V81 Robbie Paton, V64 David Aldersley and V95 Ryan Davis.

The B Main event was won by S15 Aidan Hall from V8 Bobby Daly, S13 Brock Hallet, V22 Terry Rankin, V68 Brett Milburn and V88 David Murcott, these six drivers transferred to the A Main.

The four C Main drivers that transferred to the back of the B Main event were V42 Jye Okeeffe, V98 Peter Doukas, N36 Eddie Lumbar and V34 Brenten Farrer.

For the full race results go to the SCW web site www.sprintcarworld.com.au and then go to results.

Eureka Garages and Sheds Series nightly contingency awards:
AVALON RACEWAY DRIVERS DRAW: $50 – V77 Brayden Parr.
HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA: 11th Place in the A Main at Each round.
11th V88 David Murcott.
D&F RACING PRODUCTS: Hard luck of the night – V73 Charles Hunter.
STEELPIPES PTY LTD: 1st competitor not to transfer from B to A-Main –
V42 Jye Okeeffe.
INDY RACE PARTS: Top Points Scorer ($100 voucher) – V35 Jamie Veal.
MR ELECTRIC – Winner of the B Main ($250) – S15 Aidan Hall.

End of Series awards:
Eureka Garages & Sheds major sponsor of the Series overall prize money Poole.
Indy Race Parts award – Random draw at the Presentation Dinner.
Camden Neon Signs – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
Hoosier Tire Australia – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
Western Nissan - for drivers finishing between 11th and 20th place in the Series. Random draw at the Presentation Dinner $1500 to the winner.
Lumbar Transport - End of Series most heat wins –VA71 Corey McCullagh
(6 wins).
Western Nissan - most cars passed in the A-Main on the night,
V68 Brett Milburn (10 cars)
(End of series award) Most cars passed overall –V34 Brenten Farrer (28 cars)
ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS – for the driver that transfers the most from the B Main to the A Main event the most. Overall, V77 Brayden Parr, V68 Brett Milburn (4 times each) Series B Main winner V77 Brayden Parr.
(In the event of a tie the driver with the most points in the Series wins)
PARR MOTORSPORTS –Drivers Driver award as voted on by the drivers in the Series. (End of Series award)

Eureka Garages and Sheds Series – Indy Race Parts Top 10:
1st – Corey McCullagh – 3159
2nd – Bobby Daly - 3105
3rd – Brayden Parr – 3104
4th – Charles Hunter – 3060
5th – Terry Rankin - 3031
6th – Brett Milburn – 2767
7th – Brenten Farrer – 2749
8th – Dennis Jones – 2707
9th – Jordyn Charge – 2598
10th –Sam Wren – 2577

Western Nissan
(End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
11th – Grant Stansfield – 2546
12th – Rhys Baxter – 2390
13th – Andrew Hughes – 2326
14th – Peter Doukas – 2153
15th – David Donegan - 1993
16th – David Aldersley – 1990
17th – Chris Solomon – 1939
18th – Jamie Veal - 1895
19th – Paul Solomon – 1883
20th – Carly Walsh – 1743

For a full list of all the 2018-2019 SRA of Vic Race dates go to www.sravic.com

The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series and season sponsors:

EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, WESTERN NISSAN, MD MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, INDY RACE PARTS, MR ELECTRIC, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.

Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
Western Nissan www.westernnissan.com.au
Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
Mr Electric www.mrelectric.com.au
Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com.au
Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au
Indy Race Parts (Australia) 0438 819 444



Eureka Series R12 top three with Domenic Sabatino - Grant Anderson - Darren Mollenoyux - Jamie Veal - Photo By Corey Gibson



 
Our Partners
 
 
 
 

Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Nominations

    No Nominations
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Latest winners

Untitled 1