Untitled Document
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis


Eureka Series R1 Top Three Matthew Reed - Grant Anderson - Brett Milburn - photo courtesy of Shane Wright Photography


Anderson Continues good Form to Take the Eureka Series R1 Win
Author : Ian Vale

Grant Anderson continued where he left off last season at Heartland Raceway when he took out the opening round of the 2019-20120 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series and at Heartland Raceway last night with a flawless drive.

With cool conditions the Heartland Raceway track was looking as it would be a hooked and fast track for the night but very strong winds during the day and into the evening sealing the track over but this did not detract from some good racing on the night.

Thirty drivers attended the event looking for glory on the night but with the level of competition the likes of the current Eureka Garages & Sheds Series Champion Corey McCullagh, Matthew Reed, Grant Anderson, Brett Milburn, Tim Hutchins and others it was hard to pick who might be the winner early in the night.

Unfortunately for Series regular Dennis Jones who struck mechanical issues that prevented him from taking part in all the nights activates although Dennis tried all night long to find the gremlin that caused the problem.

Heat group time trials were conducted to set the heat grids for the night that would see Corey McCullagh, Jye Okeeffe and Brett Milburn setting the pace in their respective groups to give them a pole position start in their first heat races.

Six heat races was the order for the night that would see six different heat winners but one of the favourites on the night Tim Hutchins had his hopes dashed with a front end issue that caused major handling issues to his machine to end his night.
Dennis Jones was back on track for his first heat race to only complete three laps before his engine drama returned.

Corey McCullagh was looking good when he topped the points table after the heat races to give him pole position for the Eureka Garages & Sheds A Main event.

The grid was set for the thirty lap A Main journey, the order was V3 Corey McCullagh, V68 Brett Milburn, V37 Grant Anderson, V42 Jye Okeeffe, V8 Bobby Daly, V92 Matthew Reed, V7 Paul Solomon, V95 Ryan Davis, N36 Eddie Lumbar, V77 Brayden Parr, V83 Chris Solomon and V34 Brenten Farrer who rounded out the top twelve qualifies that were joined by the first six drivers home from the B Main event, V73 Charles Hunter, V60 Jordyn Charge, VA29 Terry Rankin, VA88 Grant Stansfield, V28 Andrew Hughes and VA75 David Donegan.

Race time for the Eureka Garages & Sheds round one A Main, with all the drivers and their machines assembled on the infield it was time to fire them up for the race, but drama struck for the pole sitter Corey McCullagh while rolling around, the car came to a stop in turn four, another attempt to get the V3 sprintcar fired came to zero with a possible driveline issue to end Corey’s race before it began this would now move Grant Anderson to the pole position for the race.

The field was set rolling around for the race start when Charles Hunter pulled to infield with a flat left rear tire, just as Hunter pulled infield the V60 car of Jordyn Charge also came to halt on the track that would see Jordyn also out of the event.

Finally the drivers greeted the green flag that would see Anderson win the start and quickly settled into a strong pace leaving Milburn and Reed who was quick to make his way past both Daly and Okeeffe in his wake. Early movers in the race were Paul Solomon, Farrer and Chris Solomon.

With the drivers settling down on the slick track Anderson was in charge and moving away from his competitors, it was not long before Reed made the pass on Milburn for second place. One third distance and the top ten order was now Anderson from Reed, Milburn, Okeeffe, Davis, Paul Solomon, Daly, Farrer, Lumbar and Chris Solomon.

Both Rankin and Stansfield were moving in the right direction and were up to P11 & P12 respectively, Lumbar was close to bringing the race to halt after sliding high in turn four only to spin infield hitting the pole line that sent his car high into the air and was looking like it might roll but good fortune smiled on him and somehow the car land on all four wheels and Lumbar was able to keep the car going to prevent any race stoppage.

While there was a little action going on back in the pack Anderson had a clear lead over his rivals while lapping traffic, Milburn was tracking Reed but could do nothing about finding a way past to regain second position while Okeeffe and Davis were in a similar battle behind Reed and Milburn.

As the laps wound down only misfortune could beat Anderson who went on to greet the chequred flag and take out the Eureka Garages & Sheds A Main by over half a lap from second placed Reed with Milburn taking third place from Okeeffe, Davis and Paul Solomon who rounded out the top six in the flag to flag race.

The other finishers in order from seventh place were, Daly, Farrer, Chris Solomon, Rankin, Stansfield, Parr, Hughes, Donegan and Lumbar.

The Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series action continues next week with round two at Avalon Raceway on Saturday the twenty sixth of October.

Eureka Garages and Sheds Series nightly contingency awards:
AVALON RACEWAY DRIVERS DRAW: $50 – N36 Eddie Lumbar.
HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA: 11th Place in the A Main at Each round.
11th VA88 Grant Stansfield.
D&F RACING PRODUCTS: Hard luck of the night – V17 Dennis Jones.
STEELPIPES PTY LTD: 1st competitor not to transfer from B to A-Main –
VA51 Robert Nicholas.
INDY RACE PARTS: Top Points Scorer ($100) – V3 Corey McCullagh.
MR ELECTRIC – Winner of the B Main ($250) – V73 Charles Hunter.
End of Series awards:
Eureka Garages & Sheds major sponsor of the Series overall prize money Poole.
C & H Trucking award – Random draw at the Presentation Dinner.
Camden Neon Signs – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
Hoosier Tire Australia – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
Western Nissan - for drivers finishing between 11th and 20th place in the Series. Random draw at the Presentation Dinner $1500 to the winner.
Lumbar Transport - End of Series most heat wins – V37 Grant Anderson, V8 Bobby Daly, V68 Brett Milburn, V77 Brayden Parr, V34 Brenten Farrer, and N36 Eddie Lumbar. (1win each).
Western Nissan - most cars passed in the A-Main on the night,
VA29 Terry Rankin and VA88 Grant Stansfield (15 cars each)
(End of series award) Most cars passed overall –VA 29 & VA88 (5 cars)
ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS – for the driver that transfers the most from the B Main to the A Main event the most. Overall, V73 Charles Hunter (1)
(In the event of a tie the driver with the most points in the Series wins)
PARR MOTORSPORTS –Drivers Driver award as voted on by the drivers in the Series. (End of Series award)

Eureka Garages and Sheds Series – Indy Race Parts Top 10:
1st – Grant Anderson - 400
2nd – Matthew Reed - 394
3rd – Jye Okeeffe - 361
4th – Ryan Davis - 357
5th – Paul Solomon - 346
6th – Brett Milburn - 345
7th – Bobby Daly - 331
8th – Brenten Farrer - 330
9th – Chris Solomon - 309
10th – Brayden Parr - 296

Western Nissan
(End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
11th – Grant Stanfield - 278
12th – Terry Rankin - 270
13th – Eddie Lumbar - 255
14th – Andrew Hughes - 247
15th – Jordan Charge - 241
16th – Corey McCullagh - 232
17th – David Donegan - 228
18th – Charles Hunter - 214
19th – Steven Spark - 179
20th – Leigh Mugavin - 178

For a full list of all the 2019-2020 SRA of Vic Race dates go to www.sravic.com

The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series and season sponsors:

EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, WESTERN NISSAN, MAX DUMESNY MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, C & H TRUCKING, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, MR ELECTRIC, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.

Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
Western Nissan www.westernnissan.com.au
Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
Mr Electric www.mrelectric.com.au
Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com.au
Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au
C & H TRUCKING



 
Our Partners
 
 
 
 

Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Nominations

Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Latest winners

Saturday, December 7, 2019  -Wangaratta Speedway

Untitled 1