Untitled Document
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis


Domenic Sabatino congratulates Brett Milburn on taking out the Eureka Series Championship - photo by Corey Gibson


Veal Wins Eureka Series Final while Milburn Wins the Series
Author : Ian Vale

Jamie Veal took out the Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprint Car Series Grand Final feature race last at Premier Speedway while Brett Milburn did enough to secure the Eureka Series Championship for the second season in a row from his nearest rival Tim Van Ginneken by just nine points.

Last night at Premier Speedway there were two races in one, the Eureka Garages & Sheds Main event win was a battle between Jamie Veal, Grant Anderson, Darren Mollenoyux and Jack Lee while the 2016-2017 Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series Championship was on the line between the current Series Champion Brett Milburn and Tim Van Ginneken.

Four group / Heat time trial sessions and eight heat races later the night’s Main event grids were set. The top six points scores on the night would get there time trial back to set the A Main grid that would see Time Rankin starting from pole position with Jamie Veal alongside, row two had Brayden Parr and Grant Anderson with row three was taken by Darren Mollenoyux and Corey McCullagh.

Seventh to twelve grid places were filled by the next six qualifiers, Jake Tranter, Jack Lee, Tim Hutchins, Time Van Ginneken, Charles Hunter and Glen Sutherland.
Missing from a direct qualification into the Eureka Garages & Sheds A Main was Brett Milburn who would have to try and qualify into the A Main via the B main race. Brett had the job in front of him starting from positions eight in the B Main,
If he failed to make A Main and with Tim Van Ginneken already locked in that would almost damage his chances of retaining the Eureka Series Crown.

Well after a fifteen lap journey in the Flag to Flag B Main event Brett Milburn secured a transfer spot in the Main event. The B Main was taken out by Ian Loudoun from Brett Milburn, Jacob Smith, Daniel Sayer, David Murcott and Rusty Hickman.

The C Main event on the night was won by Chad Ely, second place went to Adam King, third to James Gardiner and fourth place and the last transfer spot to the B Main went to Jordyn Charge.

Main event time for Eureka Garages & Sheds Series final and with the top five drivers in the Series all in the event the spot light was now on Tim Van Ginneken who had to finish seven places clear of Brett Milburn to claim the 2016-2017 Eureka Garages & Sheds Championship.

With such a strong field there was sure to be battles all the way thru the field and the crowd were not to be disappointed, in the thirty lap race that would go flag to flag without a stoppage and all cars finishing on a race track that was raced on right from the bottom to the top all race long.

Green flag time and Veal won the start from Rankin, Anderson quickly moved into third place to demote Parr back one spot ahead of Mollenoyux and McCullagh. Over the next few laps the drivers settled down searching for the best lines on the track before, both Mollenoyux and Tranter moved forward to pass Parr while further back Loudoun was not holding back to quickly move up to ninth place and in doing so he passed both the Series contenders, Milburn and then Van Ginneken.

One third race distance and Veal was leading with a comfortable margin from Anderson who had now had Mollenoyux behind as they both passed Rankin to be in second and third places. Van Ginneken was doing all he could to pass cars to be in seventh place at mid race distance while Milburn was six places further back. One lap further on and Van Ginneken had moved to six place while Milburn was down in thirteen putting Van Ginneken in the Series points lead by one point.

Veal was in command out from as he weaved his way thru lapped traffic as was Anderson and Mollenoyux that would see the gap between these drivers open and close frequently.

Five to go and the Brett Milburn had now been lapped by Veal leaving him sitting in twelfth place while Tim Van Ginneken was still holding down fifth place and the Championship lead still by one point before Milburn passed Rankin with a few laps to go the retain the points race.

Jaime Veal went on to take the Eureka Series Main event with another flawless drive from Grant Anderson, Darren Mollenoyux, Jack Lee and home in fifth Tim Van Ginneken. Sixth place went to Jake Tranter from Corey McCullagh, Ian Loudoun, David Murcott who passed the most cars in the race, tenth went to Brayden Parr while Brett Milburn finished in eleventh place giving him enough points to take the Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series Championship for a second year in a row.

Rounding out the finishers in order was Tim Rankin, Glen Sutherland, Rusty Hickman, Daniel Sayer, Charles Hunter, Jacob Smith and Tim Hutchins.

The heats winners on the night were V52 Darren Mollenoyux two wins, V37 Grant Anderson, V35 Jamie Veal, V77 Braydan Parr, N16 Daniel Sayer, N36 Eddie Lumbar, V90 Corey McCullagh one win each.

Domenic Sabatino from Eureka Garages and Sheds was present to present the top three place getters Jamie Veal, Grant Anderson and Darren Mollenoyux with their trophies and to also to do a presentation to the Series winners Brett Milburn.

With the 2016-2017 Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series now run and won many of the sponsor award have also been won but there are other sponsor awards yet to be deicide, the KTM Australia KTM 450 EXC 2017 motorbike is one of those to be decide at the annual SRA presentation dinner as well as the Western Nissan cash draw for the eligible drivers that finished between eleventh and twentieth in the Series. In excess of a $40,000 points score is too handed out and the Parr Motorsports drivers driver awards along with many other awards.

The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria Inc wish to take this opportunity to congratulate all the Series round winners and thank the competitors and teams that supported the Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series this season along with all the venues.

To the valued Series sponsors the SRA thank you all for making this season’s Eureka Series the success that it was once again.

Congratulations to the 2016-2017 Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series top three, Brett Milburn, Tim Van Ginneken and Corey McCullagh.

With the Eureka Series now complete there is still plenty of racing to go for the Sprintcar racing Association of Victoria, next weekend the SRA head back to Heartland Raceway for the annual SRA 360 Sprintcar Hickmans Tree Maintenance Challenge to be followed by the annual Easter Sprintcar Trail at Avalon Raceway, Borderline Raceway and Premier Speedway then to finish the racing season off the SRA will head to Avalon Raceway on Saturday the 29th of April for the SRA 360 Sprintcar Diggers Cup.

Eureka Garages and Sheds Series nightly contingency awards:
AVALON RACEWAY DRIVERS DRAW: $50 – W18 Scott Reilly
HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA – 11th Place in the A Main at Each round.
11th V68 Brett Milburn
D&F RACING PRODUCTS - Hard luck of the night – V70 John Vogels
STEELPIPES PTY LTD - 1st competitor not to transfer from B to A-Main –
V17 Dennis Jones

End of Series awards:

Eureka Garages & Sheds major sponsor of the Series overall prize money Poole.
KTM Top Ten Motorbike award – Random draw at the Presentation Dinner.
Camden Neon Signs – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
Hoosier Tire Australia – sponsors of the Series Prize Poole.
Western Nissan - for drivers finishing between 11th and 20th place in the Series. Random draw at the Presentation Dinner $1500 to the winner.
Lumbar Transport - End of Series most heat wins –V36 Tim Van Ginneken, V90 Corey McCullagh -6 wins each (In the event of a tie the driver with the most points in the Series wins) Winner – V36 Tim Van Ginneken
Western Nissan - most cars passed in the A-Main on the night, V88 David Murcott, (8 cars)
(End of series award) cars passed overall –V36 Tim Van Ginneken (37 cars)
ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS – for the driver that transfers the most from the B Main to the A Main events the most. Overall, V90 Corey McCullagh (5 Times)
(In the event of a tie the driver with the most points in the Series wins)
PARR MOTORSPORTS –Drivers Driver award as voted on by the drivers in the Series.

Eureka Garages and Sheds Series – KTM Top 10:
1st – Brett Milburn – 4530
2nd – Tim Van Ginneken - 4521
3rd – Corey McCullagh - 4352
4th – Brayden Parr – 4248
5th – Glen Sutherland - 4137
6th – Dennis Jones - 3717
7th – Jacob Smith – 3458
8th – Sam Wren – 3413
9th – David Murcott – 3346
10th – Charles Hunter – 3293

Western Nissan
(End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
11th – Jordyn Charge – 3145
12th – Brad Warren – 3044
13th – David McKay - 3006
14th – Scott Reilly – 2850
15th –Tim Rankin – 2746
16th – John Vogels – 2647
17th – Terry Kelly - 2641
18th – Adam King - 2332
19th –David Aldersley – 2255
20th – Peter Doukas - 2186

The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series and season sponsors:
EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, KTM AUSTRALIA, WESTERN NISSAN, MD MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.

Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
KTM Australia www.ktm.com
Western Nissan www.westernnissan.com.au
Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com.au
Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au



Domenic with the top three palce getters on the Night - 3rd place Darren Mollenoyux, 1st place Jamie Veal 2nd place Grant Anderson




Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series 2016-2017 top three Tim Van Ginneken Brett Milburn Corey McCullagh - Photos by Corey Gibson



 
Our Partners
 
 
 
 

Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Nominations

Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Latest winners

Saturday, November 18, 2017  -Premier Speedway - SRA

Untitled 1