Untitled Document
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis


Eddie Lumbar and Glen Sutherland will be action once again at Premier Speedway in the penutimate round of the Eureka Seires


It’s a Battle of Champions in Eureka Series at Premier
Author : Ian Vale

This Saturday night is the penultimate round of the 2019-2020 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series at Premier Speedway Warrnambool that has attracted a cracker field of Champions. Brett Milburn is a two times Eureka Series Champion already and Brett has a handy points lead going into this round of the Series where a good night could see him take his third Eureka Series Championship. Now Brett also heads into this round as the newly crowned Australian 360 Sprintcar Champion that he won last weekend at Simpson Speedway. While Brett’s form is good at the moment he has a very tough field of competitors to contend with this weekend.

So who’s in the field for the penultimate round of the Eureka Series? We now have entered the two current SCCA Australian Sprintcar Champions, Brett Milburn the 360 Sprintcar Champ and Warrnambool’s Jamie Veal the current SCCA Open Sprintcar Champion then add the current Classic and World Series Champion James McFadden who is also coming off another Feature win at Murray Bridge last weekend that paid a cool $15,000. Two times Australia Open Sprintcar Champion David Murcott is in the mix along with a host of past Eureka Garages & Sheds Series Champions, Darren Mollenoyux, John Vogles and Mike Van Bremen.

Now getting down to the Eureka Series Championship Grant Stansfield who is sitting in second place of the Series is still in with a mathematical chance to take the Series with two rounds to go but he will need to put in two top performances and finish well ahead of Brett Milburn at this round and the Grand Final at Avalon Raceway the following weekend, this will be a tough call!

While Grant Stansfield has that mathematical Chance of the Series Crown failing that he has four drivers separated by only one hundred and ninety eight points behind him that are in contention to move into second place of the standings and they are the inform Jordyn Charge and Charles Hunter, who were also the runners up in the recent Australia 360 Sprintcar Title then you have Terry Rankin and Chris Solomon, these drivers will all be out to score as many points as possible in the Series and they are all more than capable of a top five finish on the night.

At the time of writing all the 2019-2020 Eureka Garages & Sheds Series round winners are entered with the exception of the round eight winner Corey McCullagh. The winners so far are Grant Anderson with three wins, James McFadden with two, Jordyn Charge with two, Darren Mollenoyux and Brett Milburn with one each.

With over forty drivers already nominated another top night of Sprintcar action at Premier Speedway is assured.

A full list of entries can be viewed at the SRA of Vic web site www.sravic.com or on the Sprintcarworld web site.

For more information on the event go to the Premier Speedway web site www.premierspeedway.com.au

Premier Speedway Warrnambool for the penultimate round of 20219-2020 Eureka Garages & Sheds Sprintcar Series this Saturday night the 14-03-2020 for round eleven.

Eureka Garages and Sheds Series – Indy Race Parts Top 10:
1st – Brett Milburn - 3470
2nd – Grant Stanfield - 2810
3rd – Jordyn Charge – 2722
4th –Charles Hunter – 2704
5th –Terry Rankin – 2659
6th –Chris Solomon – 2612
7th –Brayden Parr – 2471
8th – Bobby Daly – 2375
9th – Mark Carlin – 2295
10th – Grant Anderson – 2235

Western Nissan
(End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
11th – Corey McCullagh – 2172
12th – Dennis Jones - 2051
13th – Ryan Davis – 2025
14th – Jye Okeeffe - 1915
15th – Peter Doukas – 1724
16th – Adam King - 1719
17th – Sam Wren – 1709
18th – Tim Hutchins - 1526
19th – Stephen Spark - 1525
20th – David Donegan - 1508

The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following Eureka Garages and Sheds Sprintcar Series and season sponsors:
EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, WESTERN NISSAN, MAX DUMESNY MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, C & H TRUCKING, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, MR ELECTRIC, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.
Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
Western Nissan www.westernnissan.com.au
Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
Mr Electric www.mrelectric.com.au
Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com.au
Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au
C & H Trucking



 
Our Partners
 
 
 
 

Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Nominations

    No Nominations
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Latest winners

Saturday, March 14, 2020  -Premier Speedway - SRA

Untitled 1