Untitled Document
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Once Again Nature Won the Night at Wangaratta Speedway
Author : SRA Media

Saturday night was to be the running of the SRA Open Sprintcars Series round five at Wangaratta Speedway along with strong fields of Sedans, Compact Speedcars, Outlaw Karts and of course Sprintcars. The anticipant was looking good for a great night of racing with just over half the program run when nature took over with heavy rain to put an end to the nights racing.

The Sprintcar drivers got to do hot laps before their Time Trials and a heat race each but as the drivers lined up for there second round of heats that was when nature took control and was a major disappointment for all in attendance, Wangaratta Speedway Club that had the venue looking in top shape and the big crowd.

Both Grant Anderson and Brendan Scorgie set the fast time in their time trail groups to give them a front row start in their first heat race of the night which they both converted to heat race wins.

All was not lost for some of the SRA Open Sprintcar Series contender who picked ap valuable points on the night to go to the Series overall points tally.

The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria Inc do thank all the competitors that made the journey from near and far to what was looking to be a top night.

The next two rounds of the SRA Open Sprintcars Series will be a double header at Avalon Raceway R6 on Tuesday the 26th of December followed the next night at Simpson Speedway R7 on Wednesday the 27th of December.

SRA Open Sprintcar Series nightly contingency awards:
Avalon Raceway drivers draw: ($50) – V37 Grant Anderson

End of Series awards:
Lumbar Transport - End of Series most heat wins – S20 Glen Sutherland (2 Wins)
G&C Forestry - Most cars passed in the A-Main on the night. Q66 Ryan Newton (10 cars)
(End of series award) Most cars passed overall – N47 Marcus Dumesny (15 Cars)
Eliminator Race Wings – for the driver that transfers the most from the B Main to the A Main event the most. Overall, VA29 Terry Rankin, S11 Scott Enderl, VA36 Ashley Cook (2 Times each) (In the event of a tie the driver with the most points in the Series wins)
Camden Signage & Building Services – sponsor of the Series Prize Poole top ten award.
C & H Trucking sponsor in the top ten award.
Eureka Garages & Sheds - Prize Poole.
Award – Top ten random draw at the Presentation Dinner.
G&C Forestry - for drivers finishing between 11th and 20th place in the Series. Random draw at the Presentation Dinner $1000 to the winner.
Parr Motorsports –Drivers Driver award as voted on by the drivers in the Series. (End of Series award)


Camden Signage & Building Services – Series, Top 10:
1st – Bobby Daly - 1447
2nd – Daniel Pestka – 1299
3rd – Terry Rankin – 1174
4th – Jamie Veal - 1166
5th – Glen Sutherland – 1070
6th – Tate Frost – 1057
7th – Chad Ely – 1009
8th – Brock Hallett – 956
9th – Marcus Green - 919
10th – Dane Court – 917

G&C Forestry (End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
11th – Brett Milburn – 904
12th – Parker Scott - 900
13th – David Aldersley – 851
14th – Cameron Waters – 850
15th – Tim Hutchins – 823
16th – Grant Anderson - 809
17th – Jy Corbet – 807
18th – David Dennison - 792
19th – Jock Goodyer – 783
20th – Rusty Hickman – 782

The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following SRA Open Sprintcar Series and season partners for their support:
EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, G&C FORESTRY, MAX DUMESNY MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, C & H TRUCKING, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, IDIGIT, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.

Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com.au
Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au
G & C Forestry https://www.facebook.com/gcforestry
D & F Race Products
C & H Trucking
IDIGIT



 
Our Partners
 
 
 
 

Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Nominations

Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Latest winners

Saturday, February 17, 2024  -Redline Speedway (Ballarat)

Untitled 1