Untitled Document
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis


Bobby Daly and his loyal team took out their first SRA Series Crown at Premier Speedway - Photo courtesy of Corey Gibson Photography


Goodyer, Loader and Daly are the Winners at Premier Speedway
Author : SRA of Vic Inc

While Jock Goodyer won the final round of the SRA Open Sprintcar Series at Warrnambool’s Sungold Stadium last night it was a triumphant occasion for Bobby Daly who secured the series crown after a great series. Goodyer would reign supreme in the A-main and win ahead of Jamie Veal and Tate Frost in third.

In what was a massive event for the SRA and Premier Speedway, round 5 of the C&H Trucking Pro Sprintcar Series was also on the same program and Steven Loader won his maiden feature ahead of Andy Hibbert and the always consistent Dennis Jones.

Veal would launch to the early lead after his win the in Gold Shootout earlier in the night while Goodyer and Brock Hallett quickly assumed the chase for Veal’s lead. Kaidon Brown was impressively running with the likes of the leading trio while Brett Milburn, Daniel Pestka, Ashley Cook and Bobby Daly were all in the chasing pack.

An early caution for Jamie Heyen bunched the field before the race resumed and made its way into heavy traffic before Goodyer pounced on Veal and would never look back despite a number of late race restarts.

One of those included Brock Hallett who suffered a left rear tire exploding with only 5 laps remaining as he was running strongly in third.

Another stoppage was for a turn 1 incident involving Grant Stansfield that also eliminated Terry Rankin while Jordy Rae and also Peter Doukas did not resume at the restart.

Goodyer would go on to record a popular win ahead of Veal while Frost was third despite brushing the wall numerous times while Daniel Pestka rallied late to cross the line fourth ahead of the impressive Kaidon Brown.

Following Brown was Milburn, Jack Lee, Matthew Reed, Ashley Cook and Marcus Green who has enjoyed a strong series.

Outside of the top 10 was eventual series champion Bobby Daly, Tim Hutchins and David Aldersley.

Earlier Marcus Green impressively won the B-main ahead of Stansfield, Milburn, Rankin, Heyen and Tim Hutchins who would all transfer to the A-main.
Earlier heat race wins went the way of Bobby Daly, Jordyn Charge and Brock Hallett.

Group qualifying saw Kaidon Brown, Jock Goodyer and Brock Hallett all record the quickest times.

Despite heavy traffic Stephen Loader never put a foot wrong to defeat a very strong field of Pro Sprintcars in the C&H Trucking Series round to impressively outrun Andy Hibbert and Dennis Jones who would finish on the podium.

Home in fourth was Luke Cole racing to the line ahead of Adam Greenwood who transferred out of the B-main! Harry Ross was sixth ahead of Shane Steenholdt, Tim Van Ginneken, Matthew Symons and Sam Wren.

Outside the top 10 was James Wren, Phil Micallef, Jack Van Bremen and Thomas McDonald.

Scott Enderl was running strongly in third before a cut down tire ended his run while Daniel Storer and Michael McDonald also finished infield.

An opening lap crash would also eliminate Joe Lostitch, Mark Noonan and Travis Millar.

The B-main transferees were Travis Millar, Shane Steenholdt, Tim Van Ginneken, Adam Greenwood, Sam Wren and James Wren.

Heat race wins were picked up by Dennis Jones, Jack Van Bremen, Harry Ross, Andy Hibbert, Matthew Symons and Daniel Storer.

The C&H Trucking Pro Sprintcar Series continues at Simpson Speedway next Saturday night for round six of the Series while the open Sprintcars look forward to the annual Easter Sprintcar Trail the following weekend.

Continue on for all the of the awards and points standing.

SRA Open Sprintcar Series nightly contingency awards:
Avalon Raceway drivers draw: ($50) – Q5 Brock Hallett
D&F Racing products: Hard luck of the night – V55 Parker Scott
C&H Trucking: Top Points Scorer ($100) – Q5 Brock Hallett
Steelpipes Australia: 1st competitor not to transfer from B to A-Main ($100) –
V28 Andrew Hughes
IDIGIT – Winner of the B Main ($200) – V71 Marcus Green
Hoosier Tires WAV 100: A Main feature winner, WAV R/Rear Winner ($100):
T22 Jock Goodyer. $100 + $50 for the left rear.

End of Series awards:
Lumbar Transport - End of Series most heat wins – V8 Bobby Daly
G&C Forestry - Most cars passed in the A-Main on the night.
V68 Brett Milburn (11 cars)
(End of series award) Most cars passed overall – VA29 Terry Rankin.
Eliminator Race Wings – for the driver that transfers the most from the B Main to the A Main event the most. Overall, VA29 Terry Rankin.

Camden Signage & Building Services – sponsor of the Series Prize Poole top ten award.
C & H Trucking sponsor in the top ten award.
Eureka Garages & Sheds - Prize Poole.
Award – Top ten random draw at the Presentation Dinner.
G&C Forestry - for drivers finishing between 11th and 20th place in the Series. Random draw at the Presentation Dinner $1000 to the winner.
Parr Motorsports –Drivers Driver award as voted on by the drivers in the Series. (End of Series award)

Camden Signage & Building Services – Series, Top 10:
1st – Bobby Daly - 2966
2nd – Terry Rankin – 2543
3rd – Parker Scott - 2225
4th – Daniel Pestka – 2127
5th – Tate Frost – 2070
6th – Marcus Green – 1992
7th – Jamie Veal – 1878
8th – Brett Milburn – 1841
9th – David Dennison – 1822
10th – David Aldersley – 1774

G&C Forestry (End of Series random draw between 11th & 20th place)
11th – Ash Cook - 1763
12th – Brock Hallett - 1669
13th – Grant Stansfield – 1618
14th – Grant Anderson – 1410
15th – Tim Hutchins - 1329
16th – Rusty Hickman – 1302
17th – Cameron Waters – 1261
18th – Christopher Solomon - 1229
19th – Michael Tancredi - 1203
20th – Jock Goodyer - 1189

The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following SRA Open Sprintcar Series and season partners for their support:
EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS, G&C FORESTRY, MAX DUMESNY MOTORSPORT, HOOSIER TIRE AUSTRALIA, CAMDEN SINGAGE & BUILDING SERVICES, C & H TRUCKING, PARR MOTORSPORTS, STEELPIPES AUSTALIA, LUMBAR’S TRANSPORT, AVALON RACEWAY, IDIGIT, D&F RACING PRODUCTS, ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS, COREY GIBSON PHOTOGRAPHY, MAXAM PRINTING, SPRINTCARWORLD.

Hoosier Tires Australia www.mdmotorsport.com.au
Camden Signage & Building Services www.camdenneon.com.au
Steelpipes Pty Ltd www.steelpipes.com.au
Lumbars Transport www.lumbars.com.au
Eureka Garages & Sheds www.eurekagarages.com.au
Eliminator Race Wings www.crossmotorsport.com
Parr Motorsports www.parrmotorsport.com
Avalon Raceway www.avalonraceway.com.au
Corey Gibson Photography www.gibsonphotography.com.au
Sprintcarworld www.sprintcarworld.com.au
Maxam Printing www.maxamprinting.com.au
G & C Forestry https://www.facebook.com/gcforestry
D & F Racing Products
C & H Trucking
IDIGIT

C& H Trucking Pro Sprintcar Series awards:
End of Series awards:

SS Auto Wholesales: Most heat wins during the Series. ($500)
(In the event of a tie the driver with the most Series points wins)
Heat winners on the night: V17 Dennis Jones, VA16 Jack Van Bremen, VA14 Harry Ross, V2 Andy Hibbert, VA70 Matthew Symons and VA43 Daniel Storer.
Overall leader- V17 Dennis Jones.

Eliminator Race Wings – (Two awards) A new front win for each award. 1st award -The driver that transfers from the B Main to the A Main the most.
VA8 Steven Horton, VA83 Luke Cole, (Two times each)
(In the event of a tie the driver that finishers highest in the point wins)
2nd award - The most improved driver of the Series. (End of Series award)

NIGHTLY AWARDS:
SS Auto Wholesales: -The driver that finishes in sixth place in the A Main at each round of the Series ($100). VA14 Harry Ross.
Eureka Garages & Sheds: The top points scorer at each round of the Series. ($100) V10 Steven Loader.

C&H Trucking Series Top ten
1st – V17 Dennis Jones – 1322
2nd – V19 Sam Wren – 1074
3rd – VA82 Luke Cole - 962
4th – V10 Steven Loader – 941
5th – V23 Josh Buckingham – 941
6th –V2 Andy Hibbert - 843
7th – VA35Adam Greenwood - 843
8th – VA70 Matthew Symons – 841
9th – V86 Justin Barton – 779
10th – VA8 Steven Horton – 776

11th to 20th in the Points Strandings
11th – VA98 Shane Steenholdt – 773
12th – VA16 Jack Van Bremen - 751
13th – VA68 Kim Loong Gosling – 751
14th – V9 Jordan Rae - 745
15th – VA32 Travis Millar - 699
16th – VA49 Shaun Lyness – 673
17th – VA14 Harry Ross - 671
18th – V53 Nigel Laity – 632
19th – V20 Thomas McDonald - 572
20th – V7 Paul Solomon – 549

The Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria thank the following C&H Trucking
Pro Sprintcar Series sponsors:
C&H TRUCKING, SS AUTO WHOLSALES, LUMBARS TRANSPORT,
A PLUS POWDER COATING, EUREKA GARAGES & SHEDS,
ELIMINATOR RACE WINGS.



The C&H Trucking Series R5 top 3 - Andy Hibbert - Steven Loader and Dennis Jones - Photo by Corey Gibson




SRA Open Series R12 top 3 - Jamie Veal - Jock Goodyer - Tate Frost



 
Our Partners
 
 
 
 

Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Nominations

    No Nominations
Sprintcar World - Powered by Eagle Chassis

Latest winners

Saturday, May 11, 2024  -Redline Speedway (Ballarat)

Untitled 1